COACHES SEEDINGS AND PAIRINGS WERE RELEASED FOR THE NINE TEAM SECTION SIX-A HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY TOURNAMENT. HERE’S HOW THE TEAMS WERE SEEDED: SAINT CLOUD CATHEDRAL IS THE TOP SEED WITH ALEXANDRIA SEEDED SECOND. SARTELL PICKED UP THE NUMBER THREE SEED WITH LITTLE FALLS FOURTH, FERGUS FALLS FIFTH, RIVER LAKES SIXTH, WADENA-DEER CREEK SEVENTH, THE PRAIRIE CENTRE AREA NORTH STARS EIGHTH, AND BRECKENRIDGE-WAHPETON ROUNDS OUT THE NINE TEAMS.

THE TOURNAMENT BEGINS WITH ONE FIRST ROUND PLAY-IN GAME TOMORROW NIGHT WITH PRAIRIE CENTRE HOSTING BRECKENRIDGE-WAHPETON AT 7:30 IN SAUK CENTRE.

THE TOURNAMENT WILL CONTINUE TUESDAY NIGHT WITH THE FOUR QUARTERFINAL GAMES. THE PRAIRIE CENTRE AREA VS BRECKENRIDGE-WAHPETON WINNER WILL TAKE ON TOP SEED SAINT CLOUD CATHEDRAL AT 7:00 TUESDAY NIGHT AT THE MAC ARENA IN SAINT CLOUD. THE THREE OTHER QUARTERFINAL GAMES, ALL AT 7:00 TUESDAY NIGHT WILL HAVE WADENA-DEER CREEK PLAYING AT ALEXANDRIA, RIVER LAKES AT SARTELL, AND FERGUS FALLS AT LITTLE FALLS.

THE SEMIFINAL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED NEXT SATURDAY EVENING, FEBRUARY 25TH AT 5:00 AND 7:00 AT THE MAC ARENA IN SAINT CLOUD WITH THE SECTION SIX-A BOYS HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP GAME ON THURSDAY NIGHT, MARCH SECOND AT 7:00 AT THE MAC ARENA IN SAINT CLOUD.

THE WINNER OF THE SECTION SIX-A BOYS HOCKEY TOURNAMENT WILL ADVANCE TO THE STATE CLASS-A BOYS HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY TOURNEMENT MARCH EIGHTH THRU THE 11TH IN THE TWIN CITIES.


 

Prairie Conference Sports Schedule

Friday February 17, 2017

6pm - Class A Section 5 Team Wrestling LPGE/Browerville-Eagle Valley vs KMS at Holdingford Catch all the action on 99.7FM Hot Rod Radio and on the internet at MSBNsports.net

 

5pm - Girls BB  Browerville/Eagle Valley @ Osakis

 

5:30pm - Girls BB Royalton @ LPGE

 

6pm - Girls BB Upsala @ St John's Prep

 

6pm - Girls BB East Central @ Swanville

 

6pm - Boys BB Upsala @ Isle

 

 

Saturday February 18, 2017

 

1pm - Gymnastics Section 8A Meet - LPGE/Browerville, Alexandria, Fergus Falls, Little Falls, Perham, Detroit Lakes, Morris Area-Hancock-Chokio-Alberta, Big Stone Lake Area & Park Rapids/Menagha/Nevis @ Perham

 

1pm - Girls BB East Central @ Upsala

 

7:30pm - Boys Hockey Section 6A First Round Play in Game: Breckenridge-Wahpeton vs Prairie Centre in Sauk Centre

 

 

Monday February 20, 2017

 

5pm - Girls BB Sebeka @ Browerville/Eagle Valley in Clarissa

 

6pm - Boys BB St John's Prep @ Royalton

 

 

Scores from yesterday (2/16/17)

 

Boys BB

Staples Motley 65   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 57

Browerville/Eagle Valley 62  Swanville 56

Bertha-Hewitt 68  Henning 58

Pillager 64  Menagha 46

Verndale 65  New York Mills 30

 

Girls BB

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 49  Paynesville Area 34

Staples-Motley 63  Holdingford 35

Brainerd 74  Little Falls 34

Sauk Centre 76  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 33

Becker 71  Albany 61

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 51  Melrose 47

Underwood 43  Parkers Prairie 41

 

Boys Hockey

St Cloud Cathedral 4  Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 2

St Cloud 6  River Lakes 3

Fergus Falls 6  Sauk Rapids-Rice 3

Little Falls 2 Detroit Lakes 2  F/OT